Monday, June 30, 2014

June 30th Letter - None!

Sister Knell didn't write a big group letter this week, she said she had no time in small quick emails to family! So just for the record - I'm on it! ;) ;)

Monday, June 23, 2014

June 23rd Letter - rain, pour and shine

Hi there ya little cuties (:
We have zone activity today!!  YAY!!  I am so excited!  We're going to do Minute to Win it (: but it is an hour away.. so time in writing is cut short.  SORRY!  Here are some pictures(:
This week was great!!  Three new solid investigators (: YAY!!!  
Alena, Santa (sisters from Europe) and Josh (Alena's boyfriend), we are trying so hard to build a solid teaching pool.  Pray that we can have a great week of finding the elect (: 
Hope this a a great week!!!
-CRAZY RAINSTORM (: we look funky.. hahaha but it was a blast.  WE WERE SOAKED!!!  POURING RAIN!!  Walked in it for 20 minutes.. loloolll.. so crazy!!

-SISTER BLANEY AND I ARE REUNITED! (: Did I already tell y'all that?

-This is how Sister Blackham welcomed me to the area/apt.  Hide a HUGE penguin in the closet so when I opened the door it gave me a fright.. lolol (:

Monday, June 16, 2014

June 16th Letter - Goodbye Charlotte, hello bug bites :|


My new home for the next six months (&probably the next six after
that) is Winston-Salem, NC!!(: I love it!  It is very rural.  Not like
Charlotte at all.  It reminds me a bit of Statesville & Danville put
into one.  The people are great!  So sweet, kind and welcoming.  I
love it!!  It's a slower pace but we still are really busy.

A few weeks ago I got the scary "White Envelope" for the missionaries
with only three months left --I came into Zone Meeting and a sister I
came out with asked if I saw it.. It was a very bitter sweet moment to
just see it.. And then to hold it in my hands. I was really nervous to
open it.. Which probably sounds funny.. But I feel I have been trying
so hard to stay out on my mission.. and now my time is coming close to
an end. Which is a very hard thought. But it was also a very sacred
thought.  Inside the envelope is a letter from my mission president
and a pledge.  The "Pledge to Sprint" for my last three months.  I am
grateful to be reminded how important my last three months are and to
finish strong!

It's been weird coming into an area that has already been established
by many other sets of missionaries.  It's even more weird to come into
progressing investigators & one getting baptized next week.  It is all
very new to me.  But I love being able to hit the ground running.  I
know that The Lord wants me here.  I know I still have so much more to
learn.  I'm excited to see what Winston-Salem has in store for me
here(: (so far lots and lots of bug bites!!!) lolol

My new companion is Sister Blackham.  She is from Holiday, Utah.  She
is 31 & does fashion, hair and make up.  She went to school for
medical assisting.  She has been out 7 months.  & 4 months have been
here in Winston.  So she knows the area really well.  We get along
great!  She is so much fun and hilarious!  She has such a strong love
& testimony for the gospel.  I have already learned so much from her.
She is a very hard worker & a really good people person, going up and
talking to anyone & everyone--which I need to learn how to be better
at still {but dad! don't worry! I'm not scared to go up and ask for
refills anymore, I've grown up some (; }

Sarah is the one getting baptized on June 28th.  She is so prepared
and amazing!!!!  Her mom is a convert of three years and that is how
the sister started working with her.  She has the cutest little boy
and the best sweet southern accent.  I want it so bad!!  Lolol. Maybe
this area will help me get one(; I'm really good at saying "y'all &
all y'all" haha but that's about it.  Charlotte didn't help with the
accent-darn! (;

I love all y'all so much!!

Sister Knell
Here's one for the road.. Hehehehe :p

Monday, June 9, 2014

June 9th Letter - aloha providence ward

Well the time has come for me to leave my beloved Providence Ward ):
I am very very sad to have to go.  This ward has been amazing!!  I feel so blessed to have served here for so long! 
I don't have too much time because I still have a lot of packing I need to do and errands to run.
This week was a great week!!
Sister Hong and I have been blessed with so much lately!!
So if y'all haven't guessed yet.. the Peruvian family we have been working with didn't get baptized on the 24th of May.  some things came up and we had to push the date back to June 14th.  The two youngest are ready for that date but Antonio is not.  He has a citizenship test he needs to take before he had Lily can get married which isn't until July 7th--which he just finally found out.  So we are now pushing their date to July 19th.  the whole family!!  Which wil be amazing!  July 12th they will be getting married (:  I am so excited for them!!  Sad I won't be able to witness any of it..  but I feel so blessed to have been working with them (: they are amazing and ready!!  The gospel is amazing and brings families closer together and closer to the eternities (:  I love it!!
We also have a few others who have baptism dates (:
Joseph for June 28th he is solid!!  We met him street contacting a month ago!  I wish I could be there for his baptism.  He is so prepared!
Sheri June 21st (soft date) the elders just asked us to help them work with their investigator.  She is having a hard time giving up smoking.  So we think Denise will be able to help her get through it.   They have tried everything.. Now it just goes down to her agency.. so we'll see what happens.
Darren for July 5th. his girlfriend and children are members but he is not and is now interested in learning more!!  (:
I love all of these people so much!! so so so sad to leave them, but i am grateful to have had the chance to learn and grow with each one of them!!  I know the lord is hastening his work!  How blessed we are to be apart of it (:
I'm grateful to be leaving this area when it is at its highest (: Sister Hong will take great care of it (:  I am even more sad to leave her!  She is an amazing missionary!!  I loved being her companion!! (:
out of time!!  I love you alllll  sooooo much (:
Sister Knell
Saavedra Family (Peruvians:)
saying goodbye to the harwells with the elders.  best lesson ever!!  tangled lanturns (;